NY 899233 June 27, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 899233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 42022.32.9550; 4202.92.3030 Mr. Raymond Meighan Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of lipstick cases, a spectacle case and a cosmetic bag from Hong Kong. Dear mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 14, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for lipstick cases, a spectacle case and a cosmetic bag. You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as style numbers BK7018, BK7084, BK7090 and BK7826 all composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. They are as follows: 1. Style BK7018 is a single lipstick case designed with a fitted mirror within the lid. It measures approximately 3 1/2" x 1 1/4" X 1". 2. Style BK7084 is a double lipstick case designed with a fitted mirror within the lid. The item measures approximately 3 1/2" x 2 1/2" x 1 1/4". 3. Style BK7090 is a spectacle case measuring approximately 7" x 3 1/2" x 1". The item is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure. 4. Style BK7826 is a travel cosmetic bag measuring approximately 7" x 5 1/4" x 1". The item is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles BK7018, BK7084, and BK7090, the lipstick cases and the spectacle case of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style BK7826, the travel cosmetic bag of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport