NY 899179 August 5, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 899179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. T. Taguchi Chemstar Corporation Chujyo Building 6F 21-5, 1-Chome, Ginza, Chuo-Ku Tokyo, Japan RE: The tariff classification of Nendol from Japan. Dear Mr. Taguchi: In your letter dated June 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Nendol will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport