NY 899054 June 17, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 899054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Jack Ryan 3M Transportation Department 3M Center P.O. Box 33250 St. Paul, MN 55133-3250 RE: The tariff classification of autobody connectors from Japan. Dear Mr. Ryan: In your letter dated May 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The autobody connectors are composed of plastic, and are used to hold various parts, such as door panels and other moldings, to the chassis of automobiles. When snapped together, the connectors provided a secure bond, but still allow the pieces to be pulled apart if necessary. The connectors are approximately 13/16" in diameter. You suggest classification in subheading 8708.99.8080, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories for motor vehicles. However, plastic parts of general use, among them fittings for coachwork, are precluded from heading 8708 by legal note 2(b) of Section XVII of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The applicable subheading for the autobody connectors will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport