NY 899053 June 17, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 899053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Larry Wulff Okanagan Plastic Injection, Inc. Box 537 Vernon, British Columbia, V1T 6M4, Canada RE: The tariff classification of the "Roc-It" tool from Canada. Dear Mr. Wulff: In your letter dated June 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Roc-It is a molded plastic tool designed to be attached to the foot, and through the use of a lever, assist workers in installing sheets of gypsum board by raising them up to 3/4" from the floor, while leaving the hands free to work. The applicable subheading for the Roc-It will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport