NY 898866 July 1, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 898866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.4000 Ms. Karen L. Sager Smith Corona Corp. P.O. Box 2020 Cortland, NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of "Handifax" from Taiwan Dear Ms Sager: In your letter dated April 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a "Handifax" which is a wireless fax/organizer. The "Handifax" is a pocket-size wireless fax-send device with personal organizer capabilities. The fax machine features a pop-up 9600 baud acoustic fax coupler and a RJ-11 plug-in telephone cableport, allowing the user to send a fax from any location or type of telephone, using a line connection. The message to be faxed is typed into the "Handifax" using the unit's typewriter-like keyboard. The message is stored in the 256K RAM memory and can be viewed and edited prior to transmission using the 51 x 5 line LCD screen. Fax messages can be stored in the "Notepad" and there is also a monthly scheduling calendar, a telephone directory, a built-in calculator and a clock to display the date and time. The unit operates using 4 AAA batteries and has a DC input jack to allow operation with any standard 6 volt DC supply. The applicable subheading for the "Handifax" will be 8517.82.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraph apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport