NY 898757 June 22, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 898757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099 Ms. Barbara Lasher A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 510 Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of the Pinnacle Pigging System from Canada Dear Ms. Lasher: In your letter dated June 2, 1994 on behalf of Hydro Kleen Systems, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Pinnacle Pigging System is a mobile, self-contained, closed-loop mechanical system used to remove coke and scale from the inner surfaces of pipes in furnace combustion chambers. The system is basically composed of an automated control room, tanks to hold clean and contaminated water, a pump capable of producing an operation pressure of 100 pounds and a flow rate of 200 gallons per minute, a 400 horsepower diesel engine, and pigs. All of this equipment is mounted on a trailer 45 feet in length. In radiant and convection furnaces coking forms a heavy buildup in several locations in the pipes, particularly at hot spots and the exits of the radiation system. This causes reduced furnace efficiency and is also potentially dangerous. The pigging process utilizes specially designed pigs made of abrasive materials for removal of the scale without damaging the pipe surface. The pigs are inserted into the pipeline by means of a launcher, and as they travel through the pipes they scrape off any carbon, iron sulfides, or other material buildups. The applicable subheading for the Pinnacle Pigging System will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport