NY 898659 June 10, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 898659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Mireille Smith SIMPEX, Inc. 2000-1 Hendricks Avenue Suite 110 Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of brushes from Germany. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples with your request. They are: 1. Item No. 101 - Glasses Brush consisting of three de- tachable nylon bristle brushes, measuring 8 1/2" in height, attached to a plastic base with four rubber suction cups. This item is designed for use in the restaurant/bar business. 2. Item No. 102 - Glasses Brush consisting of three nylon bristle brushes, measuring 5 1/2" in height, permanently attached to a metal base with four rubber suction cups. This item is designed for use in the restaurant\bar business. 3. Item No. 103 - Sink Brush consists PPN bristles with a plastic handle to be used in the kitchen to scrub dishes and pots and pans. - 2 - 4. Item No. 104 - Vegetable and Sink Brush consists of a wooden body with natural fiber bristles and removable wooden handle designed for use in the kitchen. 5. Item No. 105 - W.C. Brush consists of PPN bristles and a a plastic handle to be used to clean toilet bowls. The applicable subheading for the above five items will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other brushes. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.