NY 898650 June 24, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 898650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.1040; 6210.50.1040; 6307.20.0000 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of three men's flotation coveralls, a unisex pair of high-rise bib flotation overalls and a man's flotation vest from Canada Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated May 31, 1994, on behalf of Protexion Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted as follows: Style numbers 675, 875 and 885 are three men's coveralls. Style number 820 is a unisex pair of high-rise bib overalls and style number 755 is a man's vest. All of the items are designed with flotation properties and contain an inner "super soft" flotation foam. Style number 675 is composed of a bright orange 200 denier nylon woven shell fabric visibly coated on the inner surface. Style number 875 is composed of a bright yellow 200 denier woven nylon shell fabric visibly coated on the inner surface. Style number 885 is composed of a bright orange 200 denier woven nylon shell fabric coated on the inner surface. The swatch fabric submitted for style number 885 which is a bright orange nylon fabric visibly coated on the inner surface will be used for the construction of the garment's outershell. Style number 885 also has a front body blue colored overlay fabric which extends from the chest area to below the knee. The overlay fabric is constructed of Dupont "Cordura" nylon fabric and has a Dupont "Zepel" coating on the inner surface. Styles 675, 875 and 885 have a two-way front zipper opening and a storm flap with reflective tape and a full length "VELCRO" closure covering the zipper area. Each garment has an attached hood with reflective tape and a drawcord tightening. The hood can be rolled up and concealed within the garment's collar. The garments have a 2" web belt at the waist, a 1" tunnelled adjustable web strap on each thigh, inner ribbed-knit storm cuffs, knee length zipper openings at the ankles, drainage mesh at the sleeves and ankles, front pockets below the waist, a zippered inner pocket, reflective tape on the top portion of each sleeve and on the back and adjustable "VELCRO" tabs on the sleeve cuffs and ankles. A textile emblem on the left chest features the "Buoy O Boy" trademark. Styles 675 and 875 have a left sleeve pocket with a "VELCRO" flap closure. Style 875 has a beard guard with a "VELCRO" fastener. Style 885 features an attached head support system held to the garment at the bottom by "VELCRO" fasteners. By pulling the head support activators a "pillow" curls up behind the head providing both "freeboard" and better vision to the wearer in the water. Style number 820 is constructed of a bright orange woven nylon fabric shell visibly coated on the inner surface. The garment has a front zipper opening, elasticized shoulder straps with plastic buckles, two zippered front pockets at the waist and an elasticized back waist. There is drainage mesh and zipper openings at the ankles. A textile label on the left chest features the "Buoy O Boy" trademark. Style number 755 is a man's vest constructed of a camouflage design woven 100% nylon fabric. The vest is sleeveless and has a full front opening with a zipper closure. There are two chest pockets and two front pockets at the waist. Each pocket has a flap with a "VELCRO" fastener. At the bottom of the right chest pocket there is a plastic "D" ring hanging from a textile loop. Attached on each side of the vest are two textile straps with plastic buckles which attach to the front and back panels holding them together. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable tariff provision for each coverall, styles 675, 875 and 885, will be 6210.40.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boy's garments: of man-made fibers, other: overalls and coveralls. The general rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the bib overalls, style 820, will be 6210.50.1040, HTSUSA, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers, other: overalls and coveralls. The general rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the vest, style 755, will be 6307.20.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles, lifejackets and lifebelts. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport