NY 898649 June 13, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 898649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.1020 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of four men's flotation jackets from Canada Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated May 31, 1994, on behalf of Protexion Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four samples submitted are men's jackets. The garments are designed with flotation properties and contain an inner super soft "Airex" flotation foam. Style numbers 840, 845 and 848 are constructed of a woven bright orange color 100% nylon fabric outershell. Style number 847 is constructed of a woven black color 100% nylon fabric outershell. All of the garments are visibly coated on the inner surface. Each garment has a 2" tunnelled web belt with side release buckle, drainage mesh at the sleeve cuffs and around the bottom hem and a full front two-way zipper opening. Styles 840, 845 and 848 have a storm flap with a full length "VELCRO" closure covering the zipper area. Each jacket has a roll-up hood with a drawcord tightening which can be concealed within the garment's collar. On style numbers 840, 845 and 848 the hood is concealed by a "VELCRO" fastener. On style 847 the hood is concealed by a zipper. Styles 840, 845 and 848 have a textile emblem on the left chest featuring the "Buoy O Boy" trademark. Style number 840 has inner ribbed-knit storm cuffs and two front pockets with welt overlaps below the waist. Style number 845 has a ribbed-knit neck warmer collar, ribbed- knit storm cuffs, two pleated front pockets with flaps secured by "VELCRO" fasteners below the waist and a zippered inner pocket. Style number 848 has two side-arm access zippers with "VELCRO" hem closure tabs, two chest pockets with flaps secured by "VELCRO" fasteners, two zippered front pockets below the waist, a zippered inner pocket, a ribbed-knit neck warmer collar, ribbed-knit inner storm cuffs and "VELCRO" adjustable tabs on the outer sleeve cuffs. Style number 847 has reflective tape on the shoulders and hood, a zip-off beaver tail secured by "VELCRO" fasteners and textile straps with plastic buckles, two front pockets with flaps secured by "VELCRO" fasteners below the waist, a left sleeve pocket with a "VELCRO" flap closure and an inner zippered pocket. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable tariff provision for each jacket will be 6210.40.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boy's garments: of man-made fibers, other: anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The general rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport