NY 898625 August 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 898625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromothiophene (CAS No. 872-31-1) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated May 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-bromothiophene will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport