NY 898610 June 20, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 898610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a snow board glove and mitt from China. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated May 24, 1994, on behalf of Steven Gellis Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5RH190, is a woven nylon shell gauntlet glove. The entire palm, palm-side fingers, sidewalls, fourchettes and back of the thumb are made of a woven aramid fiber fabric. The fingertips on the back of the hand have an aramid fiber overlay. The glove has a removable polar fleece liner of outseam construction that is fastened to the shell with a hook and loop fabric. The glove also features a hook and a clasp, an adjustable drawcord around the 7" gauntlet and, a strap that fastens through an O-ring with a hook and loop closure at the wrist. Style 5RH192, is the same construction, except it is a mitt. The essential character of both items is imparted by the aramid fiber palms. The cumulation of the features of both items show design for use in the sport of snow boarding. The applicable subheading for styles 5RH190 and 5RH192, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport