NY 898609 June 16, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 898609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Jack Poulin Huron Taxidermy 302 Huron Street Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada P6A 1R8 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of plastic fish heads from Canada. Dear Mr. Poulin: In your letter dated March 15, 1994, which was resubmitted with additional information on May 31, 1994, you requested a ruling on the classification and status under the NAFTA of plastic fish heads from Canada. The fish heads are used in the mounting of fish by taxidermists. The heads are cast in molds using a plastic compound. The compound is formulated in your factory using two types of resins, both of which are made in Canada. The applicable tariff provision for the plastic fish heads will be subheading 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The fish heads, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a 2.1 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport