NY 898593 June 28, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 898593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9103.10.40; 8214.10.0000; 7013.99.9000 Mr. James C. Day Caithness Glass, Inc. 141 Lanza Avenue, Bldg. 12 Garfield, NJ 07026 RE: The tariff classification of a table clock, a letter opener, an inkwell and a penholder from Japan and the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Day: In your letter dated May 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the the movement for the clock as well as descriptive literature of the clock, the letter opener, the inkwell and the penholder. The items at issue are: 1. Item #UO194D - A glass table clock with a quartz analog battery powered watch movement. 2. Item #UO494D - A letter opener with a glass handle and base metal blade. 3. Item #UO394D - A glass inkwell with a pewter cap. 4. Item #UO794D - A glass penholder with chrome-plated pen attached. Your sample is being returned. - 2 - The applicable subheading for the glass table clock will be 9103.10.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104: Battery powered: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 36 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the letter opener will be 8214.10.0000, HTS, which provides for Paper knives, letter openers. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents each plus 6.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass inkwell and penholder with pen will be 7013.99.9000, HTS, which provides for Glassware of a kind used for table...office...Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport