NY 898486 June 16, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 898486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bag set from China. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated May 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic bag set. The sample submitted, identified as Blair Product #360012, described as a "Patchwork Leather Set", consists of a cosmetic bag, an eyeglass case, a coin purse and a key ring, all composed of patchwork leather (various colors). For classification purposes the items are considered a set. The cosmetic bag will impart the essential character. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Blair Product #360012, the cosmetic bag set of patchwork leather, will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: With outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather... travel, sports and similar bags. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport