NY 898446 June 14, 1994 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 898446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Lisa Daniel Nat'l. Hdqrs., U.S. Import & Promotion Co. Financial Federal Building 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D Miami Beach, FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable article from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Daniel: In your letter dated May 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a self inflating plastic article which is produced in different shapes and forms, such as: animals, pillows, etc. It self inflates due to a chemical reaction that takes place when punched. The inflatable article is enclosed in a perforated foil bag. Inside the inflatable article are bags containing non-toxic ingredients; when punched these inner bags will open allowing the ingredients to mix, thereby creating a reaction that causes the item to inflate. The perforated foil bags are made of aluminum. The bag is punched at the perforation where it is to open. The foil bags are specially shaped to hold an inflatable article. It is suitable for long term use and is entered with the inflatable article which it is sold. The dimensions are approximately 6 inches x 4 inches. The applicable subheading for the inflatable article will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other aricles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Pheumatic mattress and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport