NY 898433 June 1, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 898433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.8000 Ms. Anne M. Neary Nantucket Distributing 261 White's Path South Yarmouth, MA 02664 RE: The tariff classification of a 60-minute bell timer from China. Dear Ms. Neary: In your letter dated May 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, reference number CT 9202, is a 0-to-60 minute signal timer (bell timer) consisting of a mechanical clock movement with no (0) jewels within a metal bell housing, within an outer plastic case. The timer is in the shape of an apple. The outside of the apple is calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes. The top of the apple is rotated to indicate the length of time desired. A bell rings to announce the end of this pre-selected time period. You have stated that you intend to import this 60-minute timer in other shapes, including a pear, lemon and peach. The applicable subheading for the 60-minute bell timer will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor...Other: Other. - 2 - The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7% plus 2.5 cents/jewel. The movement in the bell timer has no antifriction jewels, so the 2 1/2 cents per jewel portion of the compound rate is inapplicable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport