NY 898416 June 21, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 898416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Susan Hughes Casper Imports 830 Post Road East Westport, Ct 06880 RE: The tariff classification of impregnated nonwoven Facial Treatment Mask from Korea Dear Ms. Hughes: In your letter dated May 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the impregnated nonwoven Facial Treatment Mask was submitted with your inquiry. The impregnated nonwoven mask has cut-outs for the eyes, nose and mouth. A plastic sheet is attached to the underside of the non woven mask. The plastic sheet is to be removed, exposing a tacky surface. The underside of the mask is impregnated with a preparation composed of chitosan liquid, silica, gelatin, glycerine, sorbitol and mineral water. The impregnated side of the nonwoven mask is placed on the face for ten minutes. Upon removal the face is washed and treatment has been completed. The applicable HTS subheading for the impregnated nonwoven Facial Treatment Mask will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations: wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with perfume or cosmetics. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport