NY 898339 June 17, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 898339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode and Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated May 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Rafaella Sportswear Inc. The submitted sample, style RZ0034, is a suit-type jacket constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven polyester and has a lining of 100 percent rayon. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The jacket is constructed from eight vertical panels and has shoulder padding inserted between the lining and the outer shell. The jacket features a jewel neckline, a full front opening secured by six self covered buttons, long sleeves without cuffs, side vents and a hemmed bottom with a cut-away front. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other...women's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. Products of China are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport