NY 898322 June 2, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 898322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Roslyn Rice Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated May 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #5220, is a jacket constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven wool crepe. The jacket features a full lining, padded shoulders, a collar, lapels and long sleeves with three buttons vertical to the sleeve edge. The jacket has a full front opening secured by four buttons, two pockets with flaps and a detachable belt with buckle. Item #5230 is sized for petites. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other...women's. The rate of duty will be 46.3 cents/kg + 21 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport