NY 898317 June 2, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 898317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Bridget Caldwell Tower Group International, Inc. 2 Whitaker Street P. O. Box 1264 Savannah, GA 31402-1264 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Lesotho Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated May 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores. The submitted sample, style FF8, is a woman's shirt constructed from two different fabrics: a knit fabric of 85 percent polyester/15 percent cotton and a 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two side seam pockets located below the waist, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The hood and sleeves are constructed of the knit fabric, while the front and back panels of the shirt are constructed from the woven fabric. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton...blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded by heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Lesotho are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport