NY 898316 July 20, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 898316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Mr. Don Ramey Corrigan Dispatch Company 1350 Cheers Blvd. Brownsville, TX 78521 RE: The tariff classification of Ninate 401-A from Mexico. Dear Mr. Ramey: In your letter dated May 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Stephan Mexico, S.A. de C.V. The applicable subheading for Nitrate 401-A will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This product is listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404] This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport