NY 898226 June 2, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 898226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Steve Beber Hudson Shipping Co., Inc. 17 Battery Place - Suite 1230 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin marking requirements of a key fob from Korea. Dear Mr. Beber: In your letter dated May 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Magic Novelty Inc., New York, NY. The subject item is a leather key fob with a small hand tool attached to it on one end and a steel key ring attached to it on the other end. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel key ring imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the key fob will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. Your query also requests a country of origin marking ruling on the key fob. The key fob by itself will not be marked. However, the bag that it will be distributed in will be marked to indicate the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) provides in general that any article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States must be marked conspicuously, indelibly, legibly and as permanently as the nature of the article will permit in such manner as to indicate the country of origin to the ultimate purchaser in the United States. As your items will be imported in bulk, each in an individual sealed plastic bag marked "Made in Korea", the marking statutes will be satisfied. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport