NY 898207 June 9, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 898207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.21.0000; 6001.22.0000 Ms. Meredith Covey Esprit De Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of four knit pile fabrics from Turkey, Peru and Brazil. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated May 17, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four sample swatches of knit pile fabrics as follows: 1) item 3APJFL, a dyed fleece fabric made of 100% cotton; 2) item 3AB942, a reverse printed fleece fabric made of 87% cotton/13% polyester; 3) item 1APFTR, a 100% cotton french terry fabric; and 4) item 3ATPOL, a 100% polyester polar fleece fabric with napped fleece on both sides. The first three samples are of circular weft knit looped pile construction measuring 37-38 inches in tubular width, and the fourth sample is of warp knit looped pile construction measuring 66 inches in width. According to our New York laboratory, the second sample, item 3AB942, is a fleece knit fabric in which the pile fibers are of cotton. The third sample, the french terry, has uncut pile loops that are laid-in yarns protruding slightly from the surface on one side of the fabric. Unlike the other fabrics, this item has not been brushed or napped. All four fabrics weigh between 260 and 280 grams per square meter. We assume that the fabrics will be imported in continuous lengths. In your letter, you state that these fabrics will be used in the United States for production in the fall 1994 Esprit Juniors line of wearing apparel. The applicable subheading for items 3APJFL, 3AB942 and 1APFTR will be 6001.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. 2 Item 3ATPOL will be classifiable under the provision for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers, in subheading 6001.22.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, only the products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport