NY 898067 May 25, 1994 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 898067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Mr. James M. E. Hughes The T.E.A.M. Organization, Inc. 4699 North Federal Highway Suite 209-P Pompano Beach, Florida 33064-6522 RE: The tariff classification of a bone china stick pin and bone china brooches from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Hughes: In your letter dated May 12, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have not submitted samples, however you have submitted a photograph which shows five articles with their reference numbers. They are: 1. SFSP - Single flower stick pin 2. SSOB - Single spray orchid brooch 3. TFBB - Three flower brooch 4. TFHB - Three flower "horseshoe" brooch 5. FFOB - Four flower oval brooch With the exception of article SFSP, which has a stainles steel stick pin, all of the brooches have bar-type stainless steel clasps. The flowers on the stick pin and brooches are made of bone china. - 2 - The applicable subheading for the bone china stick pin and brooches will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport