NY 897984 June 13, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 897984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6216.00.3800 Mr. Gerald Wentworth Leisure Leather Ltd. 86 East Fulton Street Gloversville, NY 12078-3213 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Wentworth: In your letter dated May 5, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. The first submitted sample, style 2R013, is a polyester knit fleece glove. The glove features double faced fleece and an applied knit cuff. Style 2R806 is a mitten made from the same material. Style 2F801 is a mitten with a cotton woven shell. The mitten is down filled and has a leather overlay reinforcement over the palm and thumb. The mitten also features a elasticized wrist, elasticized gauntlet and a hook and clasp. Style 2F815, is identical, except for the leather overlay. The applicable subheading for styles 2R013 and 2R806, will be 6116.88.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 2F801 and 2R806 will be 6216.00.3800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. Styles 2R013 and 2R806 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Styles 2F801 and 2F815 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport