NY 897906 May 24, 1994 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 897906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.69.0000 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne and Son Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of broom twine from Korea and Mexico. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated May 10, 1994 you requested a ruling on the tariff classification of "broom twine" from Korea and Mexico. You also requested the status of this product from Mexico under NAFTA. You have enclosed samples of "broom twine," which is used to hold straw together in brooms. The samples are 3 ply-yarns cut to lengths of approximately 15 inches. The plies are twisted in the "Z" direction; each of the 3 plies is composed of 4 monofilaments twisted together in the opposite ("S") direction. You state in your letter that the component material is polypropylene and that the length per weight is 1800 feet per pound. This is equal to approximately 8267 decitex. In a telephone conversation on May 23, 1994 with National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet, you indicated that, for the yarns twisted in Mexico, the monofilaments which make up the yarn are extruded in Mexico from resins which are made in either Mexico or the United States. You did not indicate the origin of the primary raw materials which are used to make the resins. The applicable tariff provision for the broom twine will be 5402.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic filament yarn...; other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled; other. The general rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The broom twine falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Mexico are not currently subject to such requirements. Since quota and visa restrictions are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the broom twine in Mexico has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/54. The broom twine will be entitled to an 8.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Parts 177 and 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177 and 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport