NY 897903 June 14, 1994 CLA-2-68:S:N:N7:236 897903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3802.10.0000 Mr. Y. Kobayashi Traffic and Insurance Dept. Nissho Iwai American Corporation 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of KF Mat (Activated Carbon) from Japan. Dear Mr. Kobayashi: In your letter dated May 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, KF Mat is made of activated punched carbon fibers and is used on solvent gas treatment system or solvent recovery apparatus for the purpose of environmental protection and saving resources in various industrial sectors. The applicable subheading for the KF Mat will be 3802.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for activated carbon; activated natural mineral products; animal black, including spent animal black:... Activated carbon. The rate 4.8 percent ad valorem. The KF Mat in it's imported condition is oversized. After importation it is cut to specific size. In the condition imported it is not considered a part. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport