NY 897781 May 20, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 897781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors A Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 10, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, described as item PP-121859 "Blockbuster Bag", is a square-shaped travel cosmetic bag composed of an exterior surface of black satin nylon fabric. The interior is lined with PVC vinyl and features a clear PVC pocket with a snap closure. The bag measures approximately 10 1/2" x 9 1/2" x 4 1/2" in its closed position. You have indicated that a vacuum formed plastic tray (not included) will be fitted within the bottom section of the bag to contain U.S. cosmetics after importation, and that the tray will be imported separately from the bag. The item is secured by means of a zippered top closure and has a top PVC carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item PP-121859 "Blockbuster Bag", the travel cosmetic bag of nylon fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport