DD 897763 June 6, 1994 CLA-2-62:DD:C:D I:I22 897763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Michelle Crebbin Jantzen Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, Or 97208-3001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven shirt from Guatemala Dear Ms. Crebbin: In your letter dated March 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number IM322 is a men's shirt made of two types of fabric. The upper body and sleeves is 65 percent polyester and 35 percent woven cotton fabric. The lower body is 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment features a knit shirt collar, a three button placket neck opening, short sleeves and a rib knit waistband. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys', of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, D. Lynn Gordon District Director, Miami District