NY 897755 May 17, 1994 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 897755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Emmy Tan Vertex International of America, Inc. 620 Tinton Avenue, Bldg. B, 2nd Fl. Tinton Falls, NJ 07724 RE: The tariff classification of a trimming cord with tape from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tan: In your letter dated May 2, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a decorative trimming cord with tape. The trimming cord is sewn to a seam binding or seam insert tape. The woven tape, which is folded over measures about 5/8" in width and the cord about 1/8" in diameter. You indicate in your letter that this material will be imported in roll form and will be made out of either 100% cotton or a polyester/cotton blend (65%polyester/35% cotton). The applicable subheading for the product, whether of cotton or man-made fibers, will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, ... of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport