NY 897745 May 27, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 897745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020 Ms. Mary B. Applegate NCC Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 5428 Cortland, NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from the Brazil. Dear Ms. Applegate: In your letter dated April 28, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Style BB0784 (205-457) is a 80% nylon and 20% spandex brassiere. The brassiere features raschel knit openwork nylon fabric inserts on the top of the two piece cups. The garment also features a bra-type hook and eye back closure, an underwire, a small bow between the cups and adjustable shoulder straps. Style BB0651 (206-091) is a 80% nylon and 20% spandex brassiere. The brassiere features raschel knit openwork fabric inserts on the top of the two piece cups. The garment also features a front hook closure, adjustable shoulder straps and an underwire. Style BB0752 (205-458) is a 83% nylon and 17% spandex brassiere. The brassiere features nylon spandex on the top portion of the cups, the balance is constructed with jaquardtronics knit openwork nylon fabric. The garment also features a bra-type double hook and eye back closure, an underwire, a small bow between the cups and adjustable shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for styles BB0784 (205-457), BB 0651 (206-091) and BB0752 (205-458), will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Brazil are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport