NY 897728 May 28, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 897728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Nepal Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letters dated February 16, 1994, and May 2, 1994, on behalf of Quiksilver, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S109311, "Pabst Blue Ribbon", is a man's jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven plaid design 100% cotton fabric shell. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features long sleeves without cuffs, two front pockets with side openings at the waist and a straight bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport