NY 897364 May 27, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 897364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.4075 Ms. Pam Brown Cargo U.K., Inc. 4790 Aviation Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of Vee Clamps for a turbocharger from Great Britain Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 20, 1994, on behalf of your client, Holset Engineering, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items involved in this request are known as Vee Clamps. These are heavy gauge, stamped steel rings that are split at one point and connected by a flexibly mounted nut and bolt. The clamps are used to join two sections of the impeller housing of an automotive turbocharger. When the nut is tightened, the clamp is drawn tightly together, locking the two components together. The clamps appear to be dedicated solely for use with the turbocharger assembly. The applicable subheading for the Vee Clamps will be 8414.90.4075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of compressors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport