NY 897201 May 20, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 897201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Laurie Everill J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleepshirt from India Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated April 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, lot number 1919 and lot number 1927, are women's sleepshirts. Lot number 1919 is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven polyester chiffon georgette and lot number 1927 is constructed from 100 percent woven polyester jacquard. The garments feature ruffles around a V-neckline, a string tie and long sleeves with an elasticized flounce cuff. The garments also have a rounded, hemmed bottom and are approximately 34 inches long. The applicable subheading for the sleepshirts will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The sleepshirts falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport