NY 897200 May 13, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 897200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.2025 Ms. Susan Sprung D. Hauser, Inc. 182-23 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sprung: In your letter dated April 20, 1994, on behalf of Sunkyong America Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 741670, is a man's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric outershell visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The jacket has a detachable knit 100% polyester fabric liner that is held to the garment by thirteen buttons. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure. An overlapping flap secured by a snap and three buttons covers the zipper area. The garment has a roll-up hood with a drawcord tightening which can be concealed within the garment's collar by a zipper. There is an inner drawstring tightening at the waist, two front pockets with buttoned flaps located below the waist, a snap closure at the neckline, zipper openings on each sleeve and adjustable snap closures on the sleeve cuffs. The jacket and liner comprise a composite good with the essential character imparted by the shell. The sample will be returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boy's garments: other: anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport