NY 897192 April 28, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 897192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Howard H. Meyer, Jr. PBB Group P.O. Box 40 33 Walnut Street Fort Erie, Ontario L2A 5M7, Canada RE: The tariff classification of plastic gasket material from Canada. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated April 15, 1994, on behalf of Enflo Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gasket material is composed of polytetrafluoroethylene and as imported, is in the form of cylinders with outside diameters ranging from 1 1/4" to 12", and lengths from 6" to 12". After importation, the cylinders are used to make gaskets by cutting them into slices across the cross-sectional dimension of the cylinder. The applicable subheading for the cylindrical gasket material will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport