NY 897162 May 11, 1994 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 897162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lori J. Levy Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of bronze figurines from Korea Dear Ms. Levy: In your letter dated March 9, 1994, on behalf of Goebel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is bronze figurines of footmen. The samples you supplied were retained by Customs Headquarters when they forwarded the letter to this office. The figurines are cast and primed in the United States, and shipped to Korea to be painted. The applicable subheading for the figurines will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The question of substantial transformation and marking for the figurines is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport