NY 897107 May 16,1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 897107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020; 4202.12.2035 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, MI 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of suitcases and an attache case from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated April 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for suitcases and an attache case. You have submitted photos of five items with your request, identified as items SKU No. X-5635, X-5615, Z-5563, X-1974 and C- O123. They are as follows: SKU No. X-5635 consist of two suitcases composed of molded plastic. The items feature handles on both the top and side and wheels on the bottom. You refer to the items as a set, however, for classification purposes each item will stand on its own merits. SKU No. X-1974 is an attache case said to be composed of expandable vinyl plastic. The interior has pleated pockets designed to contain business papers and related items. It is secured by means of what appears to be snap combination lock closures. The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. X-5635, the suitcases of molded plastic, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. X-1974, the attache case of vinyl, will be 4202.12.2035, HTS, which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on SKU No. X-5615, Z-5563 and C-0123. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: For SKU No. X- 5615, identify the type of leather and indicate whether it is coated or not. For SKU No. Z-5563 and C-0123, submit actual samples of items as being imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport