NY 897036 May 23, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 897036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Mr. Daniel K. Austin Donohue and Donohue 232 South Fourth Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Biodegradable Packaging Trays from Germany. Dear Mr. Austin: In your letter dated April 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The tray is based on vegetable material molded to form. The applicable subheading for the Biodegradable Packaging Trays will be 9602.00.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport