NY 897007 May 11, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 897007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.2000 Mr R. Bruce Hinton Clark Schwebel Tech-Fab Company 2200 S. Murray Ave PO Box 807 Anderson, SC 29622 RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass scrim bonded with styrene butadiene adhesive from Ireland Dear Mr. Hinton: In your letter dated April 4, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style WG-50 G-9, is a scrim manufactured using fiberglass yarns that have been assembled in layers of parallel yarns superimposed on each other at right angles. The three layers are bonded at the intersections of the yarns by a styrene butadiene adhesive creating a stable open work scrim. This product weighs approximately 170 g/m2 and will be used to reinforce stucco in construction applications. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass scrim will be 7019.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics),woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, not colored. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport