NY 896997 April 28, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Ellen Steelman Heyman Corporation 6045 W. Howard St. Niles, IL 60714 RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Steelman: In your letter dated April 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for coin purses. The submitted samples, styles 2005, 2006 and 2008, identified as "Coin Pack Belts", are coin purses composed of 75 percent polyester and 25 percent rubber designed to be worn around the waist. The items are designed for infant and toddler aged children. The only distinguishing feature between the items are their colors, which are blue, red and pink. The purses measure approximately 5" x 3", and they are secured by means of top zippered closures. The front of the purses feature the "Disney Lion King" logo. The applicable subheading for Styles 2005, 2006 and 2008, the coin purses of polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport