NY 896863 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 896863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.10.2000 Mr. Michael B. Marogil NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc. 765 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1272 RE: The tariff classification of hook and loop fastener tape from Japan. Dear Mr. Marogil: In your letter dated April 8, 1994, on behalf of YKK International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of VELCRO-type hook and loop fastener tape that consists of male and female portions. The hook (male) and the loop (female) portions of the fastener tape are both narrow fabrics of woven pile construction. The material is made of 100% nylon. The fabrics' edges have been cut with a hot knife to make them fast and prevent unraveling. The fastener tape measures 1 inch in width. The product will be imported in continuous lengths. In your letter, you refer to the product as "VELCRO." Please note that VELCRO is a trademark and not a generic name. The applicable subheading for the hook and loop tape will be 5806.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, woven pile fabrics ..., of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The hook and loop tape falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time 2 of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport