NY 896826 May 11, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 896826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Strawberry Sachet from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a Strawberry Sachet was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The sachet consists of five strawberry shaped sachets measuring from 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches. The sachet is composed of a polyester/cotton fabric stuffed with polyester fiber filling. A chromex tablet is placed in the center of the sachet which emits a strawberry scent. Each sachet is attached to a textile ribbon firmly secured to a textile bow. The bow has a loop in the center designed for hanging. The applicable HTS subheading for the sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport