NY 896747 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000; 4202.92.1500 Mr. N. Persaud Advance Shipping Co., Inc. 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007-2984 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase, a travel bag and a backpack from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Persaud: In your letter dated April 11, 1994, on behalf of Michael Stevens, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a briefcase, a travel bag and a backpack. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as styles B6038R, B5951 and B6037R, all composed of 100 percent cotton with PVC trim. They are as follows: Style B6038R is a lady's briefcase measuring approximately 14" x 12" with 4" gussets. The bag is carried by means of an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and it is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Style B5951 is a lady's travel bag measuring approximately 18" x 15" with a 4" base. The item has double PVC carrying handles and it is secured by means of a top PVC drawstring closure, in addition to a metal snap closure. Style B6037R is a backpack measuring approximately 12" x 13" x 4 1/2". The item is secured by means of a flap with a metal slide lock fastener. Underneath the flap is a top PVC drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for Style B6038R, the lady's briefcase of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles B5951 and B6037R, the travel bag and backpack of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.4000 and 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport