NY 896711 April 22, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 896711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.5000 Mr. James Durham Jaasco, Inc. DBA Valley Isle Screen 365 Hoohana Street, Unit D Kahului, HI 96732 RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Durham: In your letter dated March 30, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plain woven glass fiber fabric. The merchandise is composed of fiberglass filaments that have been coated with plastic. The coating covering these yarns is colored, one is gray and the other is black. This fabric contains 6.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 5.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Both samples are identical and vary only in the color of the coating. You indicate that this product will be used to manufacture window screens, hinge door screens and sliding door screens. The applicable subheading for the glass fiber woven fabric will be 7019.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof, (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, colored. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport