NY 896657 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 896657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Mr. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of decorative knitted rattail cord from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wood: In your letter dated April 4, 1994, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative 100% nylon "Rattail Cord" put up for retail sale, item no. 5700. In your letter, you also indicate that the item may also be made of 60% rayon/40% cotton. The textile cord measures 5 feet in continuous length by approximately 2 millimeters in diameter. Even though you state that the sample is woven and it appears to be braided, we believe that the narrow fabric cord is of warp knit construction. Based upon a previous laboratory report, a Taiwanese rattail cord similar to the one at issue consisted of parallel multifilament yarns which interlaced and were held in place by a multifilament yarn forming a single chain stitch, and it had tubular construction with a core of plied yarn. The applicable subheading for the decorative cords will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The cord falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport