NY 896652 April 19, 1992 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 896652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Bob Canales PFS, Inc. P.O. Box 158 Princeton Junction, NJ 08550 RE: The tariff classification of collages from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Canales: In your letter dated April 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a plastic extruded frame with a cardboard matting. Mounted on the matting are metal watch parts which are arranged to form a collage of a helicopter. It is the opinion of this office that the metal collage provides the essential character of the item. The applicable subheading for the collage will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport