NY 896644 May 3, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 896644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040 Ms. April J. Collier Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc. 18303 8th Avenue South Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of coated textile gloves from Japan. Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated April 4, 1994, on behalf of A & T Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 610, is a cotton knitted glove coated with PVC. You indicate that the plastic is more than 50% by weight of the entire glove. The item is a work glove with curved fingers and a PVC textured hand with a smooth PVC top. Style 650 is identical to style 610, except for color and sizing. The applicable subheading for styles 610 and 650, will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: without fourchettes: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport