NY 896606 April 13, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 896606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5906.10.0000 Mr. Wency Villaluz Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. 361 North Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of an adhesive tape from Japan. Dear Mr. Villaluz: In your letter dated April 4, 1994, on behalf of Pioneer Electronics Technology, Pomona, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Teraoka-Seisaku Corp., Saitami-Ken, Japan. The shipper is Pioneer Electronics Corporation, Tokyo, Japan. The instant sample, part no. ZTAA-40, consists of an adhesive tape composed of a woven cotton backing (.16mm thick), which has a rubberized adhesive coating applied to one surface. You state that toluene is the solvent of the adhesive and that the finished thickness of this material is 0.23 + 0.02mm. This tape measures about 1.5" in width and is designed to be stuck around the glass necks of cathode ray tubes for protection. When imported, this product will be shipped in rolls measuring 30 meters in length. The applicable subheading for the tape will be 5906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, ... adhesive tape of a width not exceeding 20cm. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport