NY 896604 April 14, 1994 CLA-2-69:S:N:N6:345 896604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 4202.92.9025 Mr. Lee Yates Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 18923 7209 Cessna Drive Greensboro, NC 27419 RE: The tariff classification of a headband, a pouch and discs from England. Dear Mr. Yates: In your letter dated March 31, 1994, on behalf of Sea-Band, Greensbroro, North Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following were submitted: 1. A headband made of nylon elasticized knit loop pile fabric and measures approximately 21 1/2 inches long by 1 3/8 inches wide with a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener attached onto one end. 2. A pouch made of plastic sheeting with outer surface of man-made fibers blown-on flocking. It has a flip top closure. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.9025, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the discs. Your request for a classification ruling should include the exact name of the material from which the discs are made, e.g. silicone, neoprene or polyethylene.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport